Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 11th 2021

1. What does this notice cover?

This notice describes how [SportsTribal Ltd] (“SportsTribal“, “we“, “us” or “our“) processes your personal data. It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which SportsTribal carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “Your choices and rights” section.

This notice applies to users of the SportsTribal website and apps (the “platform”). The data processing described in this notice may be limited as required by applicable law.

We may also provide you with additional information when we collect personal data, where we feel it would be helpful to provide relevant and timely information. 

2. What personal data we collect

Information that you share with us

We collect the following information about you when you visit our platform, subscribe to our service or contact us:

– information to identify you – such as your name, date of birth, home address and contact details;

– information necessary to establish and access your SportsTribal account such as your email address, username and password;

 information related to the browser or device you use to access our platform;

 payment information, including billing address and credit card details, where you subscribe to our services;

 your marketing preferences including any consents you have given us; 

 the content of communications you send us;

– when you participate in user feedback surveys, we may collect your name, e-mail address and mobile phone number.

We collect most of this information from you directly when you subscribe to our services or otherwise interact with our platform. We also obtain the following information about you from our partners:

Information from your online interactions

We collect the following information from your interaction with the Services:

 how you access the Services and the devices that you use to access the Services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP address and your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Services;

 information about how you use the Services, including but not limited to your video consumption and playback (what you watch, how long you watch it for and when), sign-in and sign-out, playback error and browsing information;

 information about how you engage with our online marketing; including information about whether our marketing is delivered to you and how you interact with it; and

 any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

 if you log into the Services through a third-party account such as Facebook, we will collect certain information relating to your account with those third parties including your name, profile image, age group, gender and other information available on your public profile. You can manage the data which is shared by such third parties with us by amending your preferences through using the privacy settings which these third parties provide on their platforms;

 we have arrangements in place with certain TV, internet service providers, and streaming media device providers, which mean that those Partners can make our Services available to their customers. If you access the Services via one of our Partners, we will receive certain personal information from the Partner which, in most cases, will be limited to a hashed user identification number, product code and country of origin information (“API Data”). We collect API Data from Partners to allow / authenticate your access to the Services. We and the Partner are joint data controllers of API Data, which means that we are both responsible for ensuring that API Data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws – you may exercise your rights in relation to API Data against either one of us. In some, more limited cases, we will also receive your registration information from Partners (for example, your name and e-mail address), rather than you registering with us directly – we will use that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 technical data from the following parties:

  – analytics providers based inside and outside the EU, such Google (Google Analytics);

  – advertising networks based inside and outside the EU, such as SpotX, Magnite, Axiom, Freewheel and Google Ad Manager; 

  – data management platform providers based inside and outside the EU, such as Red Bee Media;

For further information about how each of these parties collect and use your data, please see the ‘Third-party advertising companies’ section below;

 identity and contact data from data brokers, aggregators and publicly available sources; and

 third parties that provide certain services to us within the Services, for example, facilitating and administering customer feedback forms, newsletter subscriptions and competitions.

3. Why we collect, use and store this personal data

We collect, use and store your personal data for the reasons set out below.  

To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, that we have with you. This includes:

 taking payments; 

 communicating with you;

 providing customer service; and

 administering competitions and providing customer services.

As required to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

 we will use your information to provide the SportsTribal products and services you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;

 we monitor use of our platform to help us monitor, improve and protect our services;

 we use information you provide to personalise our services for you;

 if you provide a credit or debit card as payment, this will be processed by third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud;

 we use information you provide as well as information which we have collect about you to investigate any complaints received from you, or from others, about our platform, products or services;

 we will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation); and

 we use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research.

Where you give us consent:

 we will send you direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and services[, or other products and services provided by our affiliates and carefully selected partners.]

 we place cookies and use similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies section below and the information provided to you when those technologies are used

 on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.

For purposes which are required by law:

 In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

4. Information about our use of cookies  

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are created when your browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

We also use other forms of technology such as pixel tags or SDKs which serve a similar purpose to cookies and which allow us to monitor and improve our platform. When we talk about cookies, this term includes these similar technologies. 

What cookies do we use and what information to they collect?

 Strictly Necessary cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 Measurement and Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

 Advertising and Targeting cookies: these cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.. Please see the “Third Parties” section below for more details.

 Content Personalisation:  Content personalisation cookies (and similar technologies) allow us to select and deliver content for you to ensure our services are most relevant to your interests and provide the best experience for you. This does not include personalisation of advertising. You can choose whether to allow the setting of these cookies with the “Content Personalisation” toggle above. IAB TCF Choices: Below you can customise how IAB Framework Participants may use your personal data.

 Social Media cookies: These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Third parties

Your use of the platform may result in some cookies being stored that are not controlled by us. This may occur when the part of the platform you are visiting makes use of a third party analytics or marketing automation/management tool or includes content displayed from a third party website. You should review the privacy and cookie policies of these services to find out how these third parties use cookies and whether your cookie data will be transferred to a third country. A list of the third parties who place cookies on the Client Platform can be found here.

Red Bee Media

Google Analytics

SendInBlue

OneTrust

Zendesk 

How do you manage these technologies?

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your device, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

To manage your cookie consent preferences, please click Manage Preferences link below. 

We keep information collected from cookies for a maximum of 14 months.

 

5. How we share your personal data 

We share information with third-party service providers to facilitate or to provide certain services on our behalf. This will include:

IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Services to you;

third parties who provide first level customer support on our behalf such as Zendesk who assist us in providing customer services;

IT support service providers;

other third-party service providers, for the purpose of providing or tracking our customers’ use of the Services.

These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above. In particular, we use third party providers of website hosting, maintenance, advertising, analytics and marketing services. 

Red Bee Media

Amazon Web Services

Google Analytics

SpringServe

SendInBlue

OneTrust

In the event that SportsTribal is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

In the event that personal data is transferred outside of the UK or the EEA to an organisation in a country which is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission or considered adequate as determined by applicable data protection laws, we will take steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected (e.g. by way EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules or by relying on  such other data transfer mechanisms as available under applicable data protection laws). A copy of the relevant mechanism can be obtained for your review on request by using the contact details below.

 

6. Your choices and rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement). 

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority where you live, work or believe a breach has taken place. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). 

Data that is mandatory is indicated on relevant forms that you complete. Where provision of data is mandatory, if relevant data is not provided, then we will not be able to fulfil your requests to register, make a purchase or otherwise engage with SportsTribal. All other provision of your information is optional.

 

7. How long we retain your personal data

Where we process registration data, we do this for [as long as you are an active customer of SportsTribal and for 2  years after this.

 

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in future.

 

Where we process personal data for site security purposes, we retain it for 14 months. 

 

Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.

 

8. Updates to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

9. Contact us

The data controller for your personal data will be [SportsTribal Ltd].

If you have questions about this privacy notice or wish to contact us for any reason in relation to our personal data processing, please contact us at [email protected]

 

SUPPORT & LEGAL

SUPPORT & LEGAL